Do you DRIVE?
[…] valid license and the vehicle has been impounded, may the owner be found guilty of grand theft for removing the vehicle from the impounding agency’s custody without permission or authority prior to the expiration of the 30-day impoundment period?
CONCLUSION
When the owner of a vehicle has been arrested for driving without a
valid license and the vehicle has been impounded, the owner may be found guilty of grand theft for removing the vehicle from the impounding agency’s custody without permission or authority prior to the expiration of the 30-day impoundment period.
ANALYSIS
Vehicle Code section 14602.6 Footnote No. 1 provides:

“(a) Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was
driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked or without ever having been issued a license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and
cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision,
cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle, without the necessity of arresting the person . . . . A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days. The impounding agency, within two  working days of impoundment, shall send a notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the legal owner of the vehicle, at the address obtained from the department, informing the owner that the vehicle has been impounded. Failure to notify the legal owner within two working days shall prohibit the impounding agency from charging for more than 15 days’ impoundment when the legal owner redeems the impounded vehicle.

“(b) The registered and legal owner of a vehicle that is removed
and seized under subdivision (a) or their agents shall be provided the opportunity for a storage
hearing to determine the validity of, or consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage . . . .

“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .”