Do you DRIVE?
[…] Code, § 487) would be applicable here. Footnote No. 4

We thus conclude that when the owner of a vehicle has been arrested for driving without a valid license and the vehicle has been impounded, the owner may be found guilty of grand theft for removing the vehicle from the impounding agency’s custody without permission or authority prior to the expiration of the 30-day impoundment period.

* * * * *

Footnote No. 1
All references hereafter to the Vehicle Code are by section number only. Return to text
Footnote No. 2
Civil Code section 679 provides:
“The ownership of property is absolute when a single person has the absolute dominion over it, and may use it or dispose of it according to his pleasure, subject only to general laws.”
Footnote No. 3
If inconsistencies exist in the punishment for similar offenses under different statutes, it is for the Legislature to consider and address. (Finn v. Superior Court, supra, 156 Cal.App.3d at 271.)
Footnote No. 4